Weekly Top Airplay: April 22, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 4/22/14

Radio 200

1. Beck, Morning Phase, Capitol
2. Warm Soda, Young Reckless Hearts, Castleface
3. Mac Demarco, Salad Days, Captured Tracks
4. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
5. The War On Drugs, Lost In the Dream, Secretly Canadian
6. OFF!, Wasted Years, Vice
7. Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Enter the Slasher House, Domino
8. Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs, All Her Fault, Transdreamer
9. Piles, Piles, self-released*
10. St. Vincent, St. Vincent, Loma Vista
11. Nathaniel Rateliff, Falling Faster Than You Can Run, Mod y Vi
12. Pixies, Indie Cindy, Pixies Music
13. Lyla Foy, Mirrors the Sky, Sub Pop
14. Klaus Johann Grobe, Im Sinne Der Zeit, Trouble In Mind
15. Canopies, Miss You single, self-released*
16. Angel Olsen, Burn Your Fire For No Witness, Jagjaguwar
17. Sleepwalkers, Lost My Mind In Stereo, self-released*
18. La Dispute, Rooms Of the House, Better Living
19. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
20. Ages and Ages, Divisionary, Partisan
21. Timber Timbre, Hot Dreams, Arts & Crafts
22. EMA, The Future’s Void, Matador
23. Phox, Slow Motion single, Partisan*
24. Real Estate, Atlas, Domino
25. HTRK, Psychic 9-5 Club, Ghostly International
26. Pattern Is Movement, Pattern Is Movement, Hometapes
27. Stone Jack Jones, Ancestor, Western Vinyl
28. Afghan Whigs, Do To the Beast, Sub Pop
29. These New Puritans, Field Of Reeds, Infectious
20. Cloud Nothings, Here and Nowhere Else, Mom + Pop

Adds

1. Woods, With Light and With Love, Woodsist
2. Phox, Slow Motion single, Partisan*
3. Menzingers, Rented World, Epitaph
4. TEEN, The Way and Color, Carpark
5. Chad VanGaalen, Shrink Dust, Sub Pop

RPM

1. Mas Ysa, Worth, Downtown
2. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
3. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
4. Actress, Ghettoville, Ninja Tune
5. HTRK, Psychic 9-5 Club, Ghostly International
6. Tycho, Awake, Ghostly
7. Glitch Mob, Love Death Immortality, Glass Air
8. TRUST, Joyland, Arts & Crafts
9. Pretty Lights, Color Map From the Sun remixes, 8 Minutes 20 Seconds
10. SOHN, Tremors, 4AD

New World

1. Various Artists, Putumayo Presents: Native America, Putumayo
2. Angelique Kidjo, Eve, 429
3. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
4. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Libation, Modiba
5. Intended Immigration, La Demoiselle Du Fonque, Wooden Hat
6. Anoushka Shankar, Traces Of You, Deutsche Grammophon
7. Various Artists, Bombay Disco: Disco Hits From Hindi Films 1970 – 1985, Cultures Of Soul
8. Peter King, African Dialects, Secret Stash
9. Bossacucanova, Our Kind of Bossa, Six Degrees
10. Alsarah and the Nubatones, Silt, Wonderwheel

Jazz

1. Juliet Green, Think About That, Jazzhaiku Music
2. Harvey Mason, Chameleon, Concord Music Group
3. Ben Flocks, Battle Mountain, West Cliff
4. Meklit, We Are Alive, Six Degrees
5. Dominic J Marshall Trio, Spirit Speech, Origin
6. Nels Cline Singers, Macroscope, Mack Avenue
7. Ben Allison, The Stars Look Very Different Today, Sonic Camera
8. Tim Hegarty, Tribute, Miles Hight
9. Digital Primitives, Lipsomuch/Soul Searchin, Hopscotch
10. Joe Beck Trio, Get Me, Whaling City Sound

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Give the People What They Want, Daptone
2. Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues, Blues Shock, Blind Pig
3. Mick Kolassa, Michissippi Mick, Swing Suit
4. Magic Sam, Live at the Avant Garde: June 22, 1968, Delmark
5. Various Artists, Delmark: 60 Years of Blues, Delmark
6. Scott H. Biram, Nothin’ But Blood, Bloodshot
7. Catfish Keith, Honey Hole, Fish Tail
8. John and Sylvia Embry, Troubles, Delmark
9. John Hammond, Timeless, Palmetta
10. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Allligator
11. Lisa Biales, Belle of the Blues, Big Song Music
12. Blue Lunch Special, 30th Anniversary Edition, Rip Cat
13. Eddie Cotton, Here I Come, De Champ
14. Johnny Drummer, Bad Attitude, Earwig
15. Tweed Funk, First Name Lucky, Tweed Tone
16. Tommy Castro and the Painkillers, The Devil You Know, Alligator
17. Damon Fowler, Sounds of Home, Blind Pig
18. Patti Parks, Cheat’n Man, self-released
19. Nick Moss Band, Time Ain’t Free, Blue Bella
20.  Annika Chambers and the Houston All-Stars, Making My Mark, Montrose

Leave a Reply

Powered by sweet Captcha