Weekly Top Airplay: April 29, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 4/29/14

Radio 200

1. Black Angels, Clear Lake Forest, Blue Horizon
2. Mac Demarco, Salad Days, Captured Tracks
3. St. Vincent, St. Vincent, Loma Vista
4. Menzingers, Rented World, Epitaph
5. Ava Luna, Electric Balloon, Western Vinyl
6. War On Drugs, Lost In the Dream, Secretly Canadian
7. Pixies, Indie Cindy, Pixies Music
8. Beck, Morning Phase, Capitol
9. S. Carey, Range of Light, Jagjaguwar*
10. Adelyn Rose, Ordinary Fantasy, self-released*
11. Pattern Is Movement, Pattern Is Movement, Hometapes
12. Sun Kil Moon, Benji, Caldo Verde
13. Afghan Whigs, Do To the Beast, Sub Pop
14. Dex Romweber Duo, Images 13, Bloodshot
15. La Dispute, Rooms Of the House, Better Living
16. Kaiser Chiefs, Education Education Education and War, ATO
17. Pink Mountaintops, Get Back, Jagjaguwar
18. Holy Wave, Relax, Reverberation Appreciation Society
19. Pure X, Angel, Fat Possum
20. Cheetah Chrome, Solo, Plowboy
21. Malachai, Beyond Ugly, Domino
22. The Faint, Doom Abuse, SQE
23. The Hold Steady, Teeth Dreams, Razor & Tie
24. Rodney Crowell, Tarpaper Sky, New West
25. Space Raft, Space Raft, Dusty Medical
26. Colourmusic, May You Marry Rich, Memphis Industries
27. Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Enter the Slasher House, Domino
28. Timber Timbre, Hot Dreams, Arts & Crafts
29. Owls, Two, Polyvinyl
30. White Hinterland, Baby, Dead Oceans

Adds

1. Old 97’s, Most Messed Up, ATO
2. Damon Albarn, Everyday Robots, Warner Bros.
3. Survival Knife, Loose Power, Glacial Pace
4. Valery Trails, Buffalo Speedway, self-released
5. Rodrigo y Gabriela, 9 Dead Alive, ATO

RPM

1. Pretty Lights, Color Map From the Sun remixes, 8 Minutes 20 Seconds
2. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
3. Tycho, Awake, Ghostly
4. Glitch Mob, Love Death Immortality, Glass Air
5. Mas Ysa, Worth, Downtown
6. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
7. Sylvan Esso, Coffee single, Partisan*
8. GGOOLLDD, Gold single, self-released*
9. Com Truise, Wave 1, Ghostly
10. Sisyphus, Sisyphus, Asthmatic Kitty

New World

1. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
2. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
3. Alsarah and the Nubatones, Silt, Wonderwheel
4. Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta, Tuff Gong
5. Las Cafeteras, It’s Time, self-released
6. Bombay Dub Orchestra, Bohemia Junction Remixes, Six Degrees
7. Intended Immigration, La Demoiselle Du Fonque, Wooden Hat
8. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Libation, Modiba
9. Rafter, It’s Reggae, Asthmatic Kitty
10. Anoushka Shankar, Traces Of You, Deutsche Grammophon

Jazz

1. Juliet Green, Think About That, Jazzhaiku Music
2. Harvey Mason, Chameleon, Concord Music Group
3. Ben Flocks, Battle Mountain, West Cliff
4. Meklit, We Are Alive, Six Degrees
5. Dominic J Marshall Trio, Spirit Speech, Origin
6. Nels Cline Singers, Macroscope, Mack Avenue
7. Ben Allison, The Stars Look Very Different Today, Sonic Camera
8. Tim Hegarty, Tribute, Miles Hight
9. Digital Primitives, Lipsomuch/Soul Searchin, Hopscotch
10. Joe Beck Trio, Get Me, Whaling City Sound

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Give the People What They Want, Daptone
2. Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues, Blues Shock, Blind Pig
3. Mick Kolassa, Michissippi Mick, Swing Suit
4. Magic Sam, Live at the Avant Garde: June 22, 1968, Delmark
5. Various Artists, Delmark: 60 Years of Blues, Delmark
6. Scott H. Biram, Nothin’ But Blood, Bloodshot
7. Catfish Keith, Honey Hole, Fish Tail
8. John and Sylvia Embry, Troubles, Delmark
9. John Hammond, Timeless, Palmetta
10. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Allligator
11. Lisa Biales, Belle of the Blues, Big Song Music
12. Blue Lunch Special, 30th Anniversary Edition, Rip Cat
13. Eddie Cotton, Here I Come, De Champ
14. Johnny Drummer, Bad Attitude, Earwig
15. Tweed Funk, First Name Lucky, Tweed Tone
16. Tommy Castro and the Painkillers, The Devil You Know, Alligator
17. Damon Fowler, Sounds of Home, Blind Pig
18. Patti Parks, Cheat’n Man, self-released
19. Nick Moss Band, Time Ain’t Free, Blue Bella
20.  Annika Chambers and the Houston All-Stars, Making My Mark, Montrose