Weekly Top Airplay: August 25, 2015

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week, RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 8/25/15
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Ratatat, Magnifique, XL
2. Chelsea Wolfe, Abyss, Sargent House
3. Jaill, Brain Cream, Burger*
4. The Hussy, Galore, SouthPaw*
5. La Luz, Weirdo Shrine, Hardly Art
6. Christopher Paul Stelling, Labor Against Waste, Anti-
7. Dommengang, Everybody’s Boogie, Thrill Jockey
8. Low, “What Part Of Me” [single], Sub Pop
9. Tenement, Predatory Headlights, Don Giovanni*
10. The Blind Shake, Live in San Francisco, Castle Face
11. Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats, Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats, Stax
12. Tame Impala, Currents, Interscope
13. Ghostface Killah and Adrian Younge, Twelve Reasons to Die Part 2, Linear Labs
14. Testa Rosa, III, self-released*
15. Little Boots, Working Girl, Dim Mak
16. Vinyl Williams, Into Company, DFA
17. Slim Twig, Thank You For Stickin’ With Twig, DFA
18. Patrick Watson, Love Songs For Robots, Domino
19. Titus Andronicus, The Most Lamentable Tragedy, Merge
20. Beach House, Depression Cherry, Sub Pop
21. Matilde Davoli, I’m Calling You From My Dreams, Loyal To Your Dreams
22. Frank Turner, Positive Songs For Negative People, Polydor
23. Saun and Starr, Look Closer, Daptone
24. Briana Marela, All Around Us, Jagjaguwar
25. Seapony, A Vision, self-released
26. T. Hardy Morris, Drownin’ On a Mountaintop, Dangerbird
27. White Reaper, White Reaper Does It Again, Polyvinyl
28. Slime, Company, Weird World
29. Health, Death Magic, Loma Vista
30. Destroyer, Poison Season, Merge

Adds

1. Beach House, Depression Cherry, Sub Pop
2. Destroyer, Poison Season, Merge
3. Tamaryn, Cranekiss, Mexican Summer
4. Silicon, Personal Computer, Weird World
5. Frog Eyes, Pickpocket’s Locket, Paper Bag

RPM

1. Ratatat, Magnifique, XL
2. Little Boots, Working Girl, Dim Mak
3. Vinyl Williams, Into Company, DFA
4. Rio Turbo, Rio Turbo, Gloss*
5. Slime, Company, Weird World
6. Health, Death Magic, Loma Vista
7. Giorgio Moroder, Deja Vu, RCA
8. Sylvan Esso, H.S.K.T., Partisan*
9. Georgia, Georgia, Domino
10. LA Priest, INJI, Domino

New World

1. Vaadat Charigim, Sinking As a Stone, Burger
2. Mbongwana Star, From Kinshasa, World Circuit
3. Bomba Estereo, Amanacer, Sony
4. Migguel Anggelo, La Casa Azul, Jupiter Moons
5. Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni ba, Ba Power, Glitterbeat
6. Chui Wan, Seven Chances, Maybe Mars
7. Angelique Kidjo and Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg, Sings, SLG
8. Nattali Rize and Notis, New Era Frequency, One Rebel
9. Taraf de Haidouks, Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts, Crammed Discs
10. Lila Downs, Balas Y Chocolates, Sony

Jazz

1. Mocky, Key Change, Heavy Sheet
2. Robert Glasper Trio, Covered, Blue Note
3. Kamasi Washington, The Epic, Brainfeeder
4. Bill Cole’s Untempered Ensemble, Sunsum, Boxholder Records
5. Shai Maestro Trio, Untold Stories, Motema
6. Jack Perla, Enormous Changes, Origin
7. Priscilla Badhwar, Mademoiselle, self-released
8. Electric Squeezebox Orchestra, Cheap Rent, Origin
9. Robert Sabin, Humanity Part II, Ranula
10. Takeshi Asai, French Trio Vol. 2, De Troi Cities

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Sonny Landreth, Bound By the Blues, Provogue
2. The Kentucky Headhunters with Johnnie Johnson, Meet Me In Bluesland, Alligator
3. Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters, Father’s Day, Stony Plain
4. Albert Cummings, Someone Like You, Blind Pig
5. Charles Wilson, Sweet Soul Blues, Blues Critic
6. The Peterson Brothers, The Peterson Brothers, Blues Point
7. Pokey LaFarge, Something In the Water, Rounder
8. Charlie Parr, Stumpjumper, Red House
9. The Cash Box Kings, Holding Court, Blind Pig
10. Jackie Payne, I Saw the Blues, Blue Dot
11. Charlie Musselwhite, I Ain’t Lyin’, Henrietta
12. Gina Sicilia, The Alabama Sessions EP, Vizztone
13. Hot Roux, Stranger’s Blues, Hi-Hat
14. The Dogtown Blues Band, Dogtown Blues, self-released
15. Rick Vito, Mojo On My Side, Delta Groove
16. Pops Staples, Don’t Lose This, Anti-
17. Robben Ford, Into the Sun, Provogue
18. Westside Andy, Blues Just Happen, self-released
19. The Joe Moss Band, Manifesto, self-released
20. Amy Black, The Muscle Shoals Sessions, Reuben Records
21. Various Artists, The Rough Guide to Unsung Heroes: Country Blues, Rough Guides
22. Mississippi Fever, 300 Miles to Memphis, Ardent
23. James Harman, Bonetime, Electro-Fi
24. Sugaray Rayford, Southside, Nimoy Sue
25. Debbie Davies, Love Spin, Vizztone