Weekly Top Airplay: December 2, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 12/2/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. TV On the Radio, Seeds, Harvest
2. Death Blues, Ensemble, Sige/Rhythmplex*
3. Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
4. Deerhoof, La Isla Bonita, Polyvinyl
5. Hookworms, The Hum, Weird World
6. No/No, Drag EP, self-released*
7. Useless Eaters, Bleeding Moon, Castle Face
8. Laetitia Sadier, Something Shines, Drag City
9. Wampire, Bazaar, Polyvinyl
10. Leonard Cohen, Popular Problems, Columbia
11. Panda Bear, Mr Noah, Domino
12. Ex Hex, Rips, Merge
13. Lia Mice, I Love You, Old Flame
14. Marianne Faithfull, Give My Love to London, Easy Sound
15. AJ Davila Y Terror Amor, Beibi, Burger
16. Les Sins, Michael, Company
17. CJ Ramone, Last Chance to Dance, Fat Wreck Chords
18. Flying Lotus, You’re Dead, Warp
19. Mark Lanegan, Phantom Radio, Vagrant
20. Via Tania, Via Tania and The Tomorrow Music Orchestra, Nooma
21. Cavewives, Be the Dog, self-released*
22. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
23. Jozef Van Wissem, It Is Time For You to Return, Crammed Discs
24. Ariel Pink, Pom Pom, 4AD
25. Zola Jesus, Taiga, Mute
26. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
27. Busdriver, Perfect Hair, Big Dada
28. Sleater-Kinney, Start Together, Sub Pop
29. Broncho, Just Enough Hip to Be Woman, Dine Alone
30. Serengeti, Kenny Dennis III, Joyful Noise

Adds

1. Parquet Courts, Content Nausea, What’s Your Rupture?
2. The Knife, Shaken Up Versions, Mute
3. Bonobo, Flashlight EP, Ninja Tune
4. Girlpool, Girlpool, Wichita
5. Mogwai, Music Industry 3. Fitness Industry 1., Rock Action

RPM

1. Panda Bear, Mr Noah, Domino
2. Les Sins, Michael, Company
3. Kinth, Psychological Manipulation, self-released*
4. Flying Lotus, You’re Dead, Warp
5. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
6. SBTRKT, Wonder Where We Land, Young Turks
7. Aphex Twin, Syro, Warp
8. Busdriver, Perfect Hair, Big Dada
9. Tosca, Outta Here, !K7
10, Jon Hopkins, Asleep Versions, Domino

New World

1. Various Artists, The Rough Guide to Psychedelic Cambodia, World Music Network
2. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
3. Various Artists, The Rough Guide to the Music of the Sahara, World Music Network
4. Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
5. Bombay Royale, The Island of Dr. Electrico, HopeStreet
6. Damien Dempsey, It’s All Good: The Best of Damien Dempsey, IRL
7. Various Artists, 90 Degrees of Shade: Hot Jump-Up Island Sounds From the Caribbean, Soul Jazz
8. Khun Narin’s Electric Phin, Band, Khun Narin’s Electric Phin Band, Innovative
9. Various Artists, Putumayo Presents: Australia, Putumayo
10. La Sucursal De La Cumbia, Cumbia A Domicilio, Intolerancia

Jazz

1. Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP, Return the Tides: Ascensijon Suite and Holy Ghost, Cuneiform
2. Nicholas Payton, Numbers, Payton
3. Hal Galper Trio, O’s Time, Origin
4. Joel Harrison, Mother Stump, Cuneiform
5. Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet, Vocal Madness, HouseKat
6. Buddy Tate Quartet, Texas Tenor, Sackville
7. Piet Verbist Zygomatik, Cattitude, Origin
8. Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms, From the Region, Delmark
9. Don Cherry, The Codona Trilogy, ECM
10. Kat Edmonson, The Big Picture, Sony

Blues (updated monthly)

1.The Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
2. Various Artists, Take Me to the River: Music from the Motion Picture, Stax
3. Johnny Winter, Step Back, Megaforce
4. The Uptown Savages, Rock ‘N’ Roll With You, Cuca
5. Leonard Cohen, Popular Problems, Columbia
6. Lisa Mills, I’m Changing, self-released
7. Jerry Lee Lewis, Rock and Roll Time, Vanguard
8. Evelyn Rubio and the Calvin Owens Blues Orchestra, Hombres, self-released
9. Billy Boy Arnold, The Blues Soul of Billy Boy Arnold, Stony Plain
10. Mississippi Heat, Warning Shot, Delmark
11. Eric Bibb, Blues People, Dixiefrog
12. Jim Liban With the Joel Paterson Trio, I Say What I Mean, Ventrella*
13. JW-Jones, Belmont Boulevard, Blind Pig
14. Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, Love Whip Blues, VizzTone
15. Joe Bonamassa, Different Shades of Blue, J&R Adventures
16. Marcia Ball, The Tattoed Lady and the Alligator Man, Alligator
17. Elvin Bishop, Can’t Even Do Right Wrong, Alligator
18. JD McPherson, The Warm Covers EP, Rounder
19. Eric Johnson and Mike Stern, Eclectic, Concord
20. Otis Clay and Johnny Rawls, Soul Brothers, Catfood