Weekly Top Airplay: June 24, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 6/24/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

Radio 200

1. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
2. Old 97’s, Most Messed Up, ATO
3. Canopies, Getting Older [7″], Non-Objects*
4. Jack White, Lazaretto, Third Man
5. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
6. Strand Of Oaks, Heal, Dead Oceans
7. Haley Bonar, Last War, Graveface
8. Swollen Members, Brand New Day, Battle Axe
9. Conor Oberst, Upside Down Mountain, Nonesuch
10. Sharon Van Etten, Are We There, Jagjaguwar
11. Watery Love, Decorative Feeding, In The Red
12. Bob Mould, Beauty and Ruin, Merge
13. Timber Timbre, Hot Dreams, Arts and Crafts
14. Rodrigo Amarante, Cavalo, Easy Sound
15. Black Bananas, Electric Brick Wall, Drag City
16. Greys, If Anything, Carpark
17. Pink Mountaintops, Get Back, Jagjaguwar
18. Ama-Dots, Ama-Dots, Rerun Records*
19. Parquet Courts, Sunbathing Animal, What’s Your Rupture?
20. Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, Dereconstructed, Sub Pop
21. The Spits, Kill the Kool, In the Red
22. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly International
23. Masked Intruder, M.I., Fat Wreck Chords*
24. Jolie Holland, Wine Dark Sea, Anti-
25. Craft Spells, Nausea, Captured Tracks
26. Hamilton Leithauser, Black Hours, Ribbon
27. La Sera, Hour Of the Dawn, Hardly Art
28. Alice Boman, EP II, The Control Group
29. Helado Negro, Island Universe Story III, Asthmatic Kitt
30. F***ed Up, Glass Boys, Matador

Adds

1. Black Bananas, Electric Brick Wall, Drag City
2. Meridian Brothers, Salvadora Robot, Soundway
3. A Sunny Day In Glasgow, Sea When Absent, Lefse
4. Say Hi, Endless Wonder, Barsuk
5. Kasai Allstars, Beware the Fetish, Crammed Discs

RPM

1. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan
2. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
3. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly International
4. The Faint, Doom Abuse, SQE
5. Various Artists, 8-Bit Operators – A Tribute to Depeche Mode: Enjoy the Science, Receptors
6. Son Lux, Alternate Worlds EP, Joyful Noise
7. Tom Vek, Luck, Moshi Moshi
8. Eno + Hyde, Someday World, Warp
9. GGOOLLDD, Gold single, self-released*
10. Chet Faker, Built On Glass, Downtown

New World

1. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
2. Helado Negro, Island Universe Story III, Asthmatic Kitty
3. Rodrigo y Gabriela, 9 Dead Alive, ATO
4. Various Artists, Playing For Change 3: Songs Around the World, Concord
5. Bombay Royale, The Island of Dr. Electrico, HopeStreet
6. Souljazz Orchestra, Inner Fire, Strut
7. Joe Driscoll and Skou Kouyate, Faya, Cumbancha
8. Sounds Of Siam, Vol. 2, Soundway
9. Balval, Ten Hand Band, Whaling City Sound
10. Oy, No Problem Saloon, Crammed Discs

Jazz

1. David Hazeltine, For All We Know, Smoke Sessions
2. Ari Brown, Groove Awakening, Delmark
3. Holly Hofmann, Low Life, Capri
4. Joe DeRose and Amici, Peace Streets, F.O.S.M.
5. Brenda Earle Stokes, Right About Now, Magenta
6. Brian Blade and the Fellowship Band, Landmarks, Blue Note
7. Chris Greene Quartet, Music Appreciation, Single Malt
8. Janice Borla Group, Promises To Burn, Tall Grass
9. Moutin Factory Quintet, Lucky People, Plus Lion
10. Juliet Green, Think About That, self-released

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Ray Bonneville, Easy Gone, Red House
2. The Greyhounds, Accumulator, Ardent Music LLC
3. Roxi Copland, Truth Be Told, self-released
4. Al Basile, Woke Up In Memphis, Kenoza
5. Little Mike and the Tornadoes, All the Right Moves, Elrob
6. Chicago Blues All-Stars, Red Hot & Blue, Azure Music Group
7. Eden Brent, Jigsaw Heart, Yellow Dog Records
8. Rachelle Coba, Mother Blues, Mono
9. Mark Hummel, The Hustle Is Really On, Electro-Fi
10. Lisa Mann, Move On, self-released
11. Jarekus Singleton, Refuse To Lose, Alligator
12. John Mayall, A Special Life, Forty Below
13. Carmen Grillo, A Different World, Big Surprise
14. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Alligator
15. Arthur Migliazza, Laying It Down, Hobemian Records
16. Harpdog Brown, What It Is, Dog Breath
17. Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’, Decisions, Silver Talon
18. Kenny Wayne Shepherd with the Rebirth Brass Band, Goin’ Home, Concord
19. The Holmes Brothers, Brotherhood, Alligator
20. John Primer and the Teardrops, Big Fat Woman, Wolf Records