Weekly Top Airplay: June 3, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 6/3/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

Radio 200

1. Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband, Loma Vista
2. Parquet Courts, Sunbathing Animal, Rough Trade
3. Martin Bisi, Ex Nihilo, Labelship Musikproduktion
4. Verma, sunrunner, Trouble In Mind
5. Space Raft, Space Raft, Dusty Medical*
6. The Spits, Kill the Kool, Goner
7. Haley Bonar, Last War, Graveface
8. Tim Schweiger and the Middle Men, Selfie, self-released*
9. Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Enter the Slasher House, Domino
10. Various Artists, France Rocks, Bureauexport
11. Swans, To Be Kind, Young God
12. Teen, The Way and the Color, Carpark
13. Dub Thompson, 9 Songs, Dead Oceans
14. House Of Hats, This Love, Willow Walk
15. Lee Bains and the Glory Fires, Dereconstructed, Sub Pop
16. Canopies, Getting Older 7″, self-released*
17. Thee Oh Sees, Drop, Castleface
18. Sharon Van Etten, Are We There, Jagjaguwar
19. Phox, Phox, Partisan*
20. La Sera, Hour Of the Dawn, Hardly Art
21. Old 97s, Most Messed Up, ATO
22. The Black Angels, Clear Lake Forest, Blue Horizon
23. The Faint, Doom Abuse, SQE
24. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
25. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
26. Nikki Lane, All Or Nothin’, New West
27. The German Art Students, Time Machine, Autobahn Music*
28. Son Lux, Alternate Worlds EP, Joyful Noise
29. Antler House, Through the Dirt, self-released*
30. The Black Keys, Turn Blue, Nonesuch

Adds

1. Bob Mould, Beauty and Ruin, Merge
2. Parquet Courts, Sunbathing Animal, What’s Your Rupture
3. Alice Boman, EP II, The Control Group
4. Dub Thompson, 9 Songs, Dead Oceans
5. Hamilton Leithauser, Black Hours, Ribbon

RPM

1. Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband, Loma Vista
2. The Faint, Doom Abuse, SQE
3. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
4. Son Lux, Alternate Worlds EP, Joyful Noise
5. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly International
6. Mr. Scruff, Friendly Bacteria, Ninja Tune
7. Plaid, Reachy Prints, Warp
8. deadmau5, While (1<2), Astralwerks
9. SOHN, Tremors, 4AD
10. Tycho, Awake, Ghostly

New World

1. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
2. Meta Meta, MetaL MetaL, Mais Um Discos
3. Toumani Diabate and Sidiki Diabate, Toumani and Sidiki, World Circuit
4. Selda, Turkulerimiz 1, Major Plak
5. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
6. Souljazz Orchestra, Inner Fire, Strut
7. Rodrigo Y Gabriela, 9 Dead Alive, ATO
8. Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta, Tuff Gong
9. Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, A Long Way To the Beginning, KFR
10. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Libation, Modiba

Jazz

1. Chicago Underground Duo, Locus, Northern Spy Records
2. S.O.S., Looking For the Next One, Cuneiform
3. Chris Greene Quartet, Music Appreciation, Single Malt Recordings
4. Marc Ribot Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard, Pi Recordings
5. Oran Etkin, Gathering Light, Motema
6. David Weiss, Endangered Species: The Music of Wayne Shorter (Live at Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola), Motema
7. Kris Bowers, Heroes + Misfits, Concord
8. Sonny Rollins, Road Shows Volume 3, Okeh
9. Pete Mills, Sweet Shadow, Cellar Live
10. Trio Shalva, Breeza, self-released

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Ray Bonneville, Easy Gone, Red House
2. The Greyhounds, Accumulator, Ardent Music LLC
3. Roxi Copland, Truth Be Told, self-released
4. Al Basile, Woke Up In Memphis, Kenoza
5. Little Mike and the Tornadoes, All the Right Moves, Elrob
6. Chicago Blues All-Stars, Red Hot & Blue, Azure Music Group
7. Eden Brent, Jigsaw Heart, Yellow Dog Records
8. Rachelle Coba, Mother Blues, Mono
9. Mark Hummel, The Hustle Is Really On, Electro-Fi
10. Lisa Mann, Move On, self-released
11. Jarekus Singleton, Refuse To Lose, Alligator
12. John Mayall, A Special Life, Forty Below
13. Carmen Grillo, A Different World, Big Surprise
14. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Alligator
15. Arthur Migliazza, Laying It Down, Hobemian Records
16. Harpdog Brown, What It Is, Dog Breath
17. Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’, Decisions, Silver Talon
18. Kenny Wayne Shepherd with the Rebirth Brass Band, Goin’ Home, Concord
19. The Holmes Brothers, Brotherhood, Alligator
20. John Primer and the Teardrops, Big Fat Woman, Wolf Records

Leave a Reply

Powered by sweet Captcha