Weekly Top Airplay: May 2, 2017

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week, RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums each Tuesday (as well as the top blues albums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 5/2/17
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Whips, The Ride, Skeletal Lightning*
2. Slowdive, s/t, Dead Oceans
3. The Black Angels, Death Song, Partisan
4. Midnight Reruns, Spectator Sports, Dusty Medical*
5. Platinum Boys, Buzz, Dusty Medical*
6. WebsterX, Daymares, Closed Sessions*
7. Liv Mueller, Liv Sings: Light of the Valley, Shadow of the Mountain, Self-released*
8. Joseph Huber, The Suffering Stage, Self-released*
9. Nickel + Rose, Oh Sweet Love, Self-released*
10. Guerrilla Ghost, Suicide Notes of the 21st Century [EP], Self-released*
11. Zach Pietrini Band, Holding Onto Ghosts, Self-released*
12. Blonde Redhead, 3 O’Clock [EP], Asa Wa Kuru
13. White Reaper, World’s Best American Band, Polyvinyl
14. Aimee Mann, Mental Illness, Super Ego
15. Sylvan Esso, What Now, Loma Vista
16. Kendrick Lamara, DAMN., Aftermath
17. Craig Brown Band, The Lucky Ones Forget, Third Man
18. Jens Lekman, Life Will See You Now, Secretly Canadian
19. Pinegrove, Everything So Far, Run For Cover
20. Woods, Love Is Love, Woodsist
21. Future Islands, The Far Field, 4AD
22. Vincent Kircher, Am I Ghost, Vinnie’s House of Doom*
23. Juana Molina, Halo, Crammed Discs
24. Sneaks, It’s a Myth, Merge
25. The Fatty Acids, Dogs of Entertainment, Gloss Records*
26. Diet Cig, Good At This, Frenchkiss
27. Little Dragon, Season High, Because Music
28. Timber Timbre, Sincerely, Future Pollution, City Slang
29. Ibibio Sound Machine, Uyai, Merge
30. Emma Ruth Rundle and Jaye Jayle, The Time Between Us [split], Sargent House

Electronic
1.       Sylvan Esso, Kick Jump Twist, Loma Vista
2.       Little Dragon, Season High, Because Music 
3.       Ibibio Sound Machine, Uyai, Merge 
4.       Luxi, Geometric Universe, Self-released 
5.       Clark, Death Peak, Warp  
6.       Tuxedo, Tuxedo II, Stones Throw 
7.       Sir was, Digging a Tunnel, City Slang
8.       Adult., Detroit House Guests, Mute 
9.       Thundercat, Drunk, Brainfeeder
10.   Goldfrapp, Silver Eye, Mute

 

World
1. Tamikrest, Kidal, Glitterbeat
2. Ibibio Sound Machine, Uyai, Merge
3. Dayme Arocena, Dubafonia, Brownswood
4. Emel, Ensen, Partisan
5. Juana Molina, Halo, Crammed Discs
6. Cafe Tacvba, “Futuro” b/w Un Par de Lugares”, Melotron
7. Paris Combo, Tako Tsubo, DRG Records
8. Yasmine Hamdan, Al Jamilat, Crammed Discs
9. Nattali Rize, Rebel Frequency, Roots Level
10. Red Baraat, Bhangra Pirates, Rhyme & Reason
Jazz
1. Bill Evans Trio, On a Monday Evening (Live), Concord
2. Chick Corea, The Musician, Concord
3. Cameron Graves, Planetary Prince, Mack Avenue
4. Trombone Shorty, Parking Lot Symphony, Blue Note
5. Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble, Mandorla Awakening: Emerging Worlds, FPE
6. Gerald Clayton, Tributary Tales, Motema
7. Jazzmeia Horn, A Social Call, Concord
8. Billy Childs, Rebirth, Mack Avenue
9. Uptown Jazz Tentet, There It Is, Irabbagast
10. Hanging Hearts, Into a Myth, Shifting Paradigm
Blues (updated monthly)
1. Elvin Bishop, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio, Alligator
2. Billy Flynn, Lonesome Highway, Delmark
3. Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm, s/t, Jay-Vee
4. John Primer & Bob Corritore, Ain’t Nothing You Can Do!, Delta Groove
5. Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter, Right Place, Right Time, Delta
6. Eric Gales, Middle of the Road, Provogue
7. Dave Fields, Unleashed, FMI Records
8. Hurricane Ruth, Ain’t Ready For the Grave, Blind Raccoon
9. Samantha Fish, Chills & Fever, Ruf Records
10. Tedeschi Trucks Band, Live From the Fox Oakland, Fantasy / Concord
11. Beth Garner, Snake Farm, Self-released
12. Delta Moon, Cabbagetown, Blind Raccoon
13. Hector Anchondo Band, Roll the Dice, Self-released
14. Southern Avenue, s/t, Stax
15. David Olney, Don’t Try to Fight It, Red Park Records
16. Lisa Biales, The Beat of My Heart, Big Song Music
17. Coco Montoya, Hard Truth, Alligator Records
18. Sean Chambers, Trouble & Whiskey, American Showplace Music
19. Ronnie Baker Brooks, Times Have Changed, Provogue
20. Adrianna Marie and Her Roomful of All-Stars, Kingdom of Swing, VizzTone
21. Eliza Neals, 10,000 Feet Below, E-H Records
22. Godboogie, Play Music & Dance, VizzTone
23. Wee Willie Walker & the Greaseland All Stars, Live! Notodden Blues Festival, Little Village Foundatio
24. R.L. Boyce, Roll and Tumble, Waxploitation Blues
25. The Dylan Bishop Band, The Exciting Sounds of the Dylan Bishop Band, Self-released

Comments

  1. Hurricane Ruth LaMaster

    Thanks for spinning “Ain’t Ready for the Grave”!! Much appreciated!