Weekly Top Airplay: May 27, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 5/27/14

Radio 200

1. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
2. Black Keys, Turn Blue, Nonesuch
3. Calliope, Orbis, self-released*
4. Thee Oh Sees, Drop, Castleface
5. Phox, Phox, Partisan*
6. Sharon Van Etten, Are We There, Jagjaguwar
7. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
8. OFF!, Wasted Years, Vice
9. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
10. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly
11. Pink Mountaintops, Get Back, Jagjaguwar
12. Bobby Bare Jr.’s Young Criminals’ Starvation League, Undefeated, Bloodshot
13. Band Of Skulls, Himalyan, Kobalt
14. Archie Bronson Outfit, Wild Crush, Domino
15. Ought, More Than Any Other Day, Constellation
16. Klaus Johann Grobe, Im Sinne Der Zeit, Trouble In Mind
17. Blessed Feathers, Huaycan Song #2, Honeytone*
18. Chromeo, White Women, Atlantic
19. EMA, The Future’s Void, Matador
20. Strypes, Snapshot, Photofinish
21. Pixies, Indie Cindy, Pixies Music
22. Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, Deconstructed, Sub Pop
23. La Sera, Hour Of the Dawn, Hardly Art
24. Jolie Holland, Wine Dark Sea, Anti-
25. Space Raft, Space Raft, Dusty Medical*
26. Pattern Is Movement, Pattern Is Movement, Hometapes
27. Haley Bonar, Last War, Graveface
28. Amen Dunes, Love, Sacred Bones
29. 3108, 3108, Trouble In Mind
30. Timber Timbre, Hot Dreams, Arts and Crafts

Adds

1. Yann Tiersen, Infinity, Mute
2. Little Barrie, Shadow, Tummy Touch
3. Owen Pallett, In Conflict, Domino
4. Sage Francis, Copper Gone, Strange Famous
5. Gold-Bears, Dalliance, Slumberland

RPM

1. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
2. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly
3. Chromeo, White Women, Atlantic
4. Eno + Hyde, Someday World, Warp
5. FM Belfast, Brighter Days, self-released
6. Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband, Loma Vista
7. The Faint, Doom Abuse, SQE
8. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
9. Jef Barbara, Soft To the Touch, Club Roll
10. Plaid, Reachy Prints, Warp

New World

1. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
2. Meta Meta, MetaL MetaL, Mais Um Discos
3. Toumani Diabate and Sidiki Diabate, Toumani and Sidiki, World Circuit
4. Selda, Turkulerimiz 1, Major Plak
5. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
6. Souljazz Orchestra, Inner Fire, Strut
7. Rodrigo Y Gabriela, 9 Dead Alive, ATO
8. Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta, Tuff Gong
9. Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, A Long Way To the Beginning, KFR
10. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Libation, Modiba

Jazz

1. Devin Drobka, Bell Dance Songs, self-released*
2. Beat Funktion, Voodooland, Do
3. Western Jazz Quartet, Free Fall, Blujazz
4. Scenes, But Not Heard, Origin
5. Elias Haslanger, Live At the Gallery, Cherrywood
6. Bobby Selvaggio, Short Stories, Origin
7. Adam Smale, Out Of the Blue, Ropeadope
8. Mark Dresser, Gerry Hemingway and Assif Tsahar, Code Re(a)d, Hopscotch
9. Doc Stewart, Code Blue, Cannonball Jazz
10. John A Lewis Trio, One Trip Out, Valarteri

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Give the People What They Want, Daptone
2. Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues, Blues Shock, Blind Pig
3. Mick Kolassa, Michissippi Mick, Swing Suit
4. Magic Sam, Live at the Avant Garde: June 22, 1968, Delmark
5. Various Artists, Delmark: 60 Years of Blues, Delmark
6. Scott H. Biram, Nothin’ But Blood, Bloodshot
7. Catfish Keith, Honey Hole, Fish Tail
8. John and Sylvia Embry, Troubles, Delmark
9. John Hammond, Timeless, Palmetta
10. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Allligator
11. Lisa Biales, Belle of the Blues, Big Song Music
12. Blue Lunch Special, 30th Anniversary Edition, Rip Cat
13. Eddie Cotton, Here I Come, De Champ
14. Johnny Drummer, Bad Attitude, Earwig
15. Tweed Funk, First Name Lucky, Tweed Tone
16. Tommy Castro and the Painkillers, The Devil You Know, Alligator
17. Damon Fowler, Sounds of Home, Blind Pig
18. Patti Parks, Cheat’n Man, self-released
19. Nick Moss Band, Time Ain’t Free, Blue Bella
20.  Annika Chambers and the Houston All-Stars, Making My Mark, Montrose