Weekly Top Airplay: May 6, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 5/6/14

Radio 200

1. Space Raft, Space Raft, Dusty Medical*
2. Owls, Two, Polyvinyl
3. Klaus Johann Grobe, Im Sinne Der Zeit, Trouble In Mind
4. Phox, Slow Motion single, Partisan*
5. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
6. Afghan Whigs, Do To the Beast, Sub Pop
7. Vocokesh, Shadow Of Things Past, Krauted Mind*
8. Black Angels, Clear Lake Forest, Blue Horizon
9. Teebs, Estara, Brainfeeder
10. Pixies, Indie Cindy, Pixies Music
11. War On Drugs, Lost In the Dream, Secretly Canadian
12. Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Enter the Slasher House, Domino
13. Real Estate, Atlas, Domino
14. OFF!, Wasted Years, Vice
15. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
16. Future Islands, Singles, 4AD
17. Canopies, Miss You single, self-released*
18. Tacocat, NVM, Hardly Art
19. Angel Olsen, Burn Your Fire For No Witness, Jagjaguwar
20. Rodney Crowell, Tarpaper Sky, New West
21. Chad VanGaalen, Shrink Dust, Sub Pop
22. St. Vincent, St. Vincent, Loma Vista
23. Cloud Nothings, Here and Nowhere Else, Carpark
24. Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs, All Her Fault, Transdreamer
25. Menzingers, Rented World, Epitaph
26. HTRK, Psychic 9 – 5 Club, Ghostly International
27. Delphines, Feral b/w Careless 7″, self-released*
28. Mobonix, Machine Man, Xil
29. Old 97’s, Most Messed Up, ATO
30. The Men, Tomorrow’s Hits, Sacred Bones

Adds

1. Eno-Hyde, Someday World, Warp
2. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
3. Jolie Holland, Wine Dark Sea, Anti-
4. Kishi Bashi, Lightght, Joyful Noise
5. Lykke Li, I Never Learn, Atlantic

RPM

1. Pretty Lights, Color Map From the Sun remixes, 8 Minutes 20 Seconds
2. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
3. Tycho, Awake, Ghostly
4. Glitch mob, Love Death Immortality, Glass Air
5. Mas Ysa, Worth, Downtown
6. Phantogram, Voices, Barsuk
7. Sylvan Esso, Coffee single, Partisan*
8. GGOOLLDD, Gold single, self-released*
9. Com Truise, Wave 1, Ghostly
10. Sisyphus, Sisyphus, Asthmatic Kitty

New World

1. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
2. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
3. Souljazz Orchestra, Inner Fire, Strut
4. Ozomatli, Place In the Sun, Vanguard
5. Rafter, It’s Reggae, Asthmatic Kitty
6. Angelique Kidjo, Eve, 429
7. Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta, Tuff Gong
8. Balval, Ten Hand Band, Whaling City Sound
9. Las Cafeteras, It’s Time, self-released
10. Various Artists, Putumayo Presents: Women Of Brazil, Putumayo

Jazz

1. Juliet Green, Think About That, Jazzhaiku Music
2. Harvey Mason, Chameleon, Concord Music Group
3. Ben Flocks, Battle Mountain, West Cliff
4. Meklit, We Are Alive, Six Degrees
5. Dominic J Marshall Trio, Spirit Speech, Origin
6. Nels Cline Singers, Macroscope, Mack Avenue
7. Ben Allison, The Stars Look Very Different Today, Sonic Camera
8. Tim Hegarty, Tribute, Miles Hight
9. Digital Primitives, Lipsomuch/Soul Searchin, Hopscotch
10. Joe Beck Trio, Get Me, Whaling City Sound

Blues (updated monthly)

1. John Sieger, A Walk In the Park, Faux Real Records*
2. The Holmes Brothers, Brotherhood, Alligator
3. Tweed Funk, First Name Lucky, Tweed Tone
4. Bob Corritore, Taboo, Delta Groove
5. Ray Boneville, Easy Gone, Red House Records
6. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Give the People What They Want, Daptone
7. Savoy Brown and Kim Simmonds, Going to the Delta, Ruf Records
8. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Alligator
9. Magic Sam, Live at the Avant Garde: June 22, 1986, Delmark
10. Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues, Blues Shock, Blind Pig
11. Scott H. Biram, Nothin’ But Blood, Bloodshot Records
12. Arthur Migliazza, Laying It Down, Hobemian Records
13. Charles Walker Band, Ghetto Prophet, Ehlona Records
14. Robben Ford, A Day In Nashville, Provogue
15. Mick Kolassa, Michissippi Mick, Swing Suit
16. Lisa Biales, Belle of the Blues, Big Song Music
17. Dave Mason, Future’s Past, Red
18. Jarekus Singleton, Refuse To Lose, Alligator
19. Johnny Drummer, Bad Attitude, Earwig
20. Eddie Cotton, Here I Come, De Champ