Weekly Top Airplay: November 18, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 11/18/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Mineral, 1994-1998: The Complete Collection, Xtra Mile
2. Sleater-Kinney, Start Together, Sub Pop
3. Body Futures, Brand New Silhouettes, Latest Flame*
4. TV On the Radio, Seeds, Harvest
5. Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
6. Death Blues, Ensemble, Sige*
7. Laleh, Boom EP, Island
8. Christian Bland and the Revelators, Unseen Green Obscene, Reverberation Appreciation Society
9. King Tuff, Black Moon Spell, Sub Pop
10. Wampire, Bazaar, Polyvinyl
11. Broncho, Just Enough Hip To Be Woman, Dine Alone
12. Ramma Lamma, Ice Cream, Certified PR*
13. The Blind Shake, Breakfast Of Failures, Goner
14. Hookworms, The Hum, Weird World
15. David Bazan and Passenger String Quartet, Volume 1, self-released
16. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
17. No/No, Drag EP, self-released*
18. Laetitia Sadier, Something Shines, Drag City
19. New Pornographers, Brill Bruisers, Matador
20. Useless Eaters, Bleeding Moon, Castle Face
21. Joseph Huber, The Hanging Road, Muddy Roots*
22. Meatbodies, Meatbodies, In the Red
23. Uptown Savages, Rock and Roll With You, Cuca*
24. Ty Segall, Manipulator, Drag City
25. Marianne Faithfull, Give My Love To London, Easy Sound
26. Deerhoof, La Isla Bonita, Polyvinyl
27. My Brightest Diamond, This Is My Hand, Asthmatic Kitty
28. Wax Witches, Centre Of Your Universe, Burger
29. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
30. Ex Hex, Rips, Merge

Adds

1. Ariel Pink, Pom Pom, 4AD
2. Flake Music, When You Land Here It’s Time to Return [reissue], Sub Pop
3. Mr. Gnome, The Heart Of a Dark Star, El Marko
4. Bryan Ferry, Avonmore, BMG
5. Laleh, Boom EP, Island

RPM

1. Kinth, Psychological Manipulation, self-released*
2. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
3. Aphex Twin, Syro, Warp
4. Mndsgn, Yawn Zen, Stones Throw
5. Big Freedia, Just Be Free, Queen Diva
6. SBTRKT, Wonder Where We Land, Young Turks
7. Busdriver, Perfect Hair, Big Dada
8. How To Dress Well, What Is This Heart [remixes], Weird World
9. White Dune, Expanse, self-released*
10. Arca, Zen, Mute

New World

1. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
2. Bombay Royale, The Island of Dr. Electrico, HopeStreet
3. Khun Narin’s Electric Phin Band, Khun Narin’s Electric Phin Band, Innovative Leisure
4. Various Artists, Finding Fela: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Knitting Factory
5. Marty Dread, Upcountry Boy, Five Corners
6. Awa Sangho, Ala Ta, Motema
7. OY, No Problem Saloon, Crammed Discs
8. Hollie Cook, Twice, Mr. Bongo
9. Antonio Castrignano, Fomenta: Ilenu De Taranta, Ponderosa
10. Eliana Cuevas, Espejo, Alma

Jazz

1. Nels Cline and Julian Lage, Room, Mack Avenue
2. Chris Walden Big Band, Full-On!, Origin
3. The Bad Plus, Inevitable Western, Speakeasy
4. Andreas Varady, Andreas Varady, Verve
5. Thomas Marriott, Urban Folklore, Origin
6. Jeff Denson and Claudio Puntin, Two, pfMentum
7. Greg Abate Quartet, Motif, Whaling City Sound
8. Throttle Elevator Music, Area J, Wide Hive
9. Kevin Conlon and the Groove Rebellion, In Transit, Groove It Records
10. Alex Mercado Trio, Symbiosis, Fornarte Latino

Blues (updated monthly)

1. The Uptown Savages, Rock ‘N’ Roll With You, Cuca*
2. The Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
3. Billy Boy Arnold, The Blues Soul of Billy Boy Arnold, Stony Plain
4. Jim Liban with the Joel Paterson Trio, I Say What I Mean, Ventrella*
5. Johnny Winter, Step Back, Megaforce
6. Leonard Cohen, Popular Problems, Columbia
7. Gary Clark Jr., Gary Clark Jr. Live, Warner Bros.
8. Ruthie Foster, Promise Of a Brand New Day, Blue Corn
9. Marcia Ball, The Tattooed Lady and the Alligator Man, Alligator
10. Devon Allman, Ragged Dirt, Ruf Records
11. Various Artists, Soundtrack: Take Me to the River, Stax
12. Mississippi Heat, Warning Shot, Delmark
13. Eric Johnson and Mike Stern, Eclectic, Concord
14. Joe Bonamassa, Different Shades of Blue, J& R Adventures
15. Otis Clay and Johnny Rawls, Soul Brothers, Catfood
16. Dom Flemons, Prospect Hill, Fat Possum
17. Terry Garland, RWRD, Silver Moon
18. Elvin Bishop, Can’t Even Do Right Wrong, Alligator
19. Missy Andersen, In the Moment, Main Squeeze Records
20. The Sonny Moorman Group, Lucky 13, Atlas Records