Weekly Top Airplay: Tuesday, November 22, 2016

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week, RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 11/22/16
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. The Blind Shake, Celebrate Your Worth, Goner
2. Leonard Cohen, You Want it Darker, Columbia
3. Goat, Requiem, Sub Pop
4. Angel Olsen, My Woman, Jagjaguwar
5. Flaming Lips, “The Castle” [single], Warner Bros.
6. Alejandro Escovedo, Burn Something Beautiful, Fantasy Records
7. Will It Burn, Alcoholic Swear Monster, self-released*
8. The Pukes, Revenge Of…, Tire Fire Records*
9. Def Harmonic, The Lead Singer of Genesis, self-released*
10. Old Earth, The Middle Distance, Arrow Girl*
11. Purling Hiss, High Bias, Drag City
12. Black Marble, It’s Immaterial, Ghostly International
13. AUTOMatic, Marathon, Grown Man Collective*
14. Jamie Lidell, Building a Beginning, Jajulin
15. Mosleys, Bonafide and Pixelated, self-released*
16. Monotaur, Context, self-released*
17. Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions, Until the Hunter, Tendril Tales
18. Slothrust, Everyone Else, Dangerbird
19. NOFX, First Ditch Effort, Fat Wreck Chords
20. Wolf People, Ruins, Jagjaguwar
21. Drive-By Truckers, American Band, ATO
22. American Wrestlers, Goodbye Terrible Youth, Fat Possum
23. Jenny Hval, Blood Bitch, Sacred Bones
24. Conor Oberst, Ruminations, Nonesuch
25. Dead Horses, Cartoon Moon, self-released*
26. Shana Falana, Here Comes the Wave, Team Love
27. Lambchop, Flotus, Merge
28. TOBACCO, Sweatbox Dynasty, Ghostly International
29. Morgan Delt, Phase Zero, Sub Pop
30. Shantih Shantih, Winter In September, Wild Honey

Adds

1. Thee Oh Sees, An Odd Entrances, Castle Face
2. A Tribe Called Quest, We Got It From Here…Thank You 4 Your Service, Epic
3. Cory Hanson, The Unborn Capitalist From Limbo, Drag City
4. Lou Barlow, Apocalypse Fetish [EP], Joyful Noise
5. LITE, Cubic, TopShelf

RPM

1. Will It Burn, Alcoholic Swear Monster, self-released*
2. Def Harmonic, The Lead Singer of Genesis, self-released*
3. TOBACCO, Sweatbox Dynasty, Ghostly International
4. A Tribe Called Red, We Are the Halluci Nation, Radicalized Records
5. Tensnake, Freundchen X Desire [EP], True Romance
6. Phantogram, Three, Republic Records
7. STRFKR, Being No One, Going Nowhere, Polyvinyl
8. Shura, Nothing’s Real, Interscope
9. Adrian Younge, The Electronique Void, Linear Labs
10. Fort Knox Five, Pressurize The Cabin (remixed), Fort Knox

New World

1. Goat, Requiem, Sub Pop
2. A Tribe Called Red, We Are the Halluci Nation
3. Alsarah and the Nubatones, Manara, Wonderwheel
4. Eva Salina, Lema Lema, Vogiton
5. Acid Arab, Musique De France, Crammed Discs
6. Teresa Cristina, Canta Cartola, Nonesuch
7. Ana Moura, Moura, Universal
8. Brookzill, Throwback to the Future, Tommy Boy
9. Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound + Toy Selectah, Compass, Six Degrees
10. Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Make It Better, Rootfire Cooperative

Jazz

1. Catherine Russell, Harlem On My Mind, Jazz Village
2. Charlie Hunter, Everybody Has a Plan Until They Get Punched In the Mouth, Ground Up
3. Tim Ray Trio, Windows, Whaling City Sound
4. Corey Christiansen, Factory Girl, Origin
5. Band Of Other Brothers, City of Cranes, Ear Up
6. John Scofield, Country For Old Men, Verve
7. Rale Micic, Night Music, Whaling City Sound
8. Orrin Evans, Kowingishalfthebattle, Smoke Sessions
9. Matty Harris Double Septet, s/t, pFMentum
10. Lorraine Klaasen, Nouvelle Journee, Justin Time

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Gina Sicilia, Sunset Avenue EP, Blue Elan Records
2. Various Artists, The Musical Mojo of Dr. John: Celebrating Mac and His Music, Concord
3. Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat, Rounder
4. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Strong Like That, Severn
5. Joanna Connor, Six String Stories, M.C. Records
6. Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps, Bonafide, Jesi-Lu
7. Various, Putumayo Presents Blues Party, Putumayo
8. Gary Hoey, Dust and Bones, Provogue
9. Mike Wheeler, Turn Up!!, Delmark
10. Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials, The Big Sound of Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials, Alligator
11. Matthew Skoller, Blues Immigrant, Tongue ’N’ Groove
12. Barrelhouse Chuck, Remembering the Masters, The Sirens
13. Sugar Ray and the Bluetones, Seeing Is Believing, Severn Records
14. Dave Stryker, Eight Track II, Strikezone Records
15. Lisa Lystam Family Band, Give You Everything, self-released
16. Walter Trout, Alive In Amsterdam, Provogue
17. The Dogtown Blues Band, Everyday, RVL Music
18. Lurrie Bell, Can’t Shake This Feeling Delmark
19. Bonnie Bishop, Ain’t Who I Was, Thirty Tigers
20. James O’Neill and the Silver Shadows, A Little More Than the Blues, self-released
21. Swamp Cabbage, Jive, Chicken Head Knob
22. Kat Riggins, Blues Revival, Bluzpik Media Group
23. John Scofield, Country For Old Men, Verve
24. Doyle Bramhall II, Rich Man, Concord
25. Liz Mandeville, The Stars Motel, Blue Kitty
26. Little Boys Blue, Tennissippi, VizzTone
27. Ina Forsman, s/t, Ruf Records
28. C.W. Stoneking, Gon’ Boogaloo, self-released
29. Dennis Gruenling, Ready Or Not, VizzTone
30. Little Boys Blue, Tennissippi, VizzTone