Weekly Top Airplay: Tuesday, October 18, 2016

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week, RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 10/18/16
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Goat, Requium, Sub Pop
2. Sat. Nite Duets, Father/Daughter*
3. The Fleshtones, The Band Drinks For Free, Yep Roc
4. Devendra Banhart, Ape In Pink Marble, Nonesuch
5. Warpaint, Heads Up, Rough Trade
6. Danny Brown, Atrocity Exhibition, Warp
7. Suicidal Tendencies, World Gone Mad, self-released
8. Soul Low, Nosebleeds, Gloss*
9. Survive, RR7349, Relapse
10. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Skeleton Tree, Bad Seed Ltd.
11. Helado Negro, Private Energy, Asthmatic Kitty
12. Fox Face, Teen Wiccan, Chop Haus*
13. The Pack A.D., Positive Thinking, Cadence Music
14. Nots, Cosmetic, Goner
15. True Widow, Avvolgere, Relapse
16. NOFX, First Ditch Effort, Fat Wreck Chords
17. Brett Newski, Land Air Sea Garage, Nomad Union*
18. Preoccupations, s/t, Jagjaguwar
19. DJ Shadow, The Mountain Will Fall, Mass Appeal
20. Adrian Younge, The Electronique Void, Linear Labs
21. Lydia Loveless, Real, Bloodshot
22. A Tribe Called Red, We Are the Halluci Nation, Radicalized Records
23. NO/NO, Sound and Light, Gloss Records
24. clipping., Splendor and Misery, Sub Pop
25. Sneaks, Gymnastics, Merge
26. Ex-Cult, Negative Growth, In the Red
27. Alex Cameron, Jumping the Shark, Secretly Canadian
28. PUFF!, Living in the Partyzone, Slovenly
29. Beach Slang, A Loud Bash of Teenage Feelings, Polyvinyl
30. Nick, Waterhouse, Never Twice, Innovative Lesiure

Adds

1. Emma Ruth Rundle, Marked For Death, Sargent House
2. Black Marble, It’s Immaterial, Ghostly International
3. Weyes Blood, Front Row Seat to Earth, Mexican Summer
4. Moby and the Void Pacific Choir, These Systems Are Failing, Mute
5. Autolux, Live at Third Man Records, Third Man Records

RPM

1. Survive, RR7349, Relapse
2. DJ Shadow, The Mountain Will Fall, Mass Appeal
3. Adrian Younge, The Electronique Void, Linear Labs
4. A Tribe Called Red, We Are the Halluci Nation, Radicalized
5. NO/NO, Sound and Light, Gloss Records*
6. GGOOLLDD, “Undercovers” [single], Gloss Records*
7. Zomby, Ultra, Hyperdub
8. Tobacco, Sweatbox Dynasty, Ghostly International
9. Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound + Toy Selectah, Compass, Six Degrees
10. KLLO, Well Worn [EP], Ghostly International

New World

1. Goat, Requiem, Sub Pop
2. A Tribe Called Red, We Are the Halluci Nation, Radicalized Records
3. ZMEI3, Rough Romanian Soul, Six Degrees
4. Piers Faccini, I Dreamed An Island, Six Degrees
5. Ana  Moura, Moura, Universal
6. We Banjo 3, String Theory, self-released
7. Frightnrs, Nothing more to Say, Daptone
8. Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound + Toy Selectah, Compass, Six Degrees
9. Nordic Fiddlers Bloc, Deliverance, NFB Records
10. Northern Cree, It’s a Cree Thing, Canyon Records

Jazz

1. Moon Hooch, Red Sky, Hornblow
2. Ben Adkins, Salmagundi, self-released
3. Dave Douglas, Dark Territory, Greenleaf
4. Naima, Bye, Cuneiform
5. Jimmy O’Connell Sixtet, Arrhythmia, Outside In Music
6. Gordon Goodwin’s Little Phat Band, An Elusive Man, MOC
7. Westerlies, s/t, Songlines
8. Tim Davies Big Band, The Expensive Train Set, Origin
9. Rebecca Dumaine and the Dave Miller Trio, Happy Madness, Summit Records
10. Harold Lopez-Nussa, El Viaje, Mack Avenue

Blues (updated monthly)

1.  John Primer & the Real Deal Blues Band, That Will Never Do, Wolf Records
2. Ina Forsman, s/t, Ruf Records
3. Bonnie Bishop, Ain’t Who I Was, Thirty Tigers
4. William Bell, This Is Where I Live, Stax
5. Kat Riggins, Blues Revival, Bluzpik Media Group
6. Alexis P. Suter Band, All For Loving You, American Showplace
7. Gary Hoey, Dust and Bones, Provogue
8. Mike Wheeler, Turn Up!!, Delmark
9. Gov’t Mule, The Tel-Star Sessions, Evil Teen
10. Little Boys Blue, Tennissippi, VizzTone
11. Swamp Cabbage, Jive, Chicken Head Knob
12. C.W. Stoneking, Gon’ Boogaloo, self-released
13. Smokey Greenwell, South Louisiana Blues, self-released
14. David Honeyboy Edwards & Jeff Dale & the South Woodlawners, I’m Gonna Tell You Something That I Know – Live at the G Spot Los Angeles, CA, September 4, 2010, Pro Sho Bidness
15. Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne, Jumpin’ and Boppin’, Stony Plain
16. Tinsley Ellis, Red Clay Soul, Heartfixer Music
17. Moreland & Arbuckle, Promised Land or Bust, Alligator Records
18. The Lucky Losers with Cathy Lemons & Phil Berkowitz, In Any Town, Dirty Cat Records
19. Lee Delray, Brand New Man, self-released
20. Eric Bibb and North Country Far With Danny Thompson, The Happiest Man in the World, Stony Plain
21. Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue, s/t, Electro-Fi Records
22. The Fabulous Thunderbirds with Anson Funderburgh, Strong Like That, Severn
23. Dennis Gruenling, Ready Or Not, VizzTone
24. Erin Krebs, Love Always Wins, self-released
25. Nick Moss Band, Live and Luscious, Blue Bella
26. Royal Southern Brotherhood, The Royal Gospel, Ruf Records
27. Walter Trout, Alive In Amsterdam, Provogue
28. Al Basile, Mid-Century Modern, Sweetspot Records
29. Dan Bubien, Grinding These Gears, Blind Raccoon
30. Katy Guillen & the Girls, Heavy Days, VizzTone