Weekly Top Airplay: June 10, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 6/10/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband, Loma Vista
2. Calliope, ORBIS, self-released*
3. Thee Oh Sees, Drop, Castleface
4. Bob Mould, Beauty and Ruin, Merge
5. Black Angels, Clear Lake Forest, Blue Horizon
6. Sharon Van Etten, Are We There, Jagjaguwar
7. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
8. War On Drugs, Lost In the Dream
9. tUnE-yArDs, Nikki Nack, 4AD
10. La Sera, Hour Of the Dawn, Hardly Art
11. Ought, More Than Any Other Day, Constellation
12. Parquet Courts, Sunbathing Animal, What’s Your Rupture?
13. Delphines, Hush, Gloss Records*
14. Nikki Lane, All Or Nothin’, New West
15. Archie Bronson Outfit, Wild Crush, Domino
16. Wye Oak, Shriek, Merge
17. Phox, Phox, Partisan*
18. Mac Demarco, Salad Days, Captured Tracks
19. Dub Thompson, 9 Songs, Dead Oceans
20. Helado Negro, Island Universe Story III, Asthmatic Kitty
21. Pink Mountaintops, Get Back, Jagjaguwar
22. Future Islands, Singles, 4AD
23. Atmosphere, Southsiders, Rhymesayers
24. OFF!, Wasted Years, Vice
25. Mr. Scruff, Friendly Bacteria, Ninja Tune
26. Piles, Piles, self-released
27. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly International
28. Amen Dunes, Love, Sacred Bones
29. 3108, 3108, Trouble In Mind
30. Jolie Holland, Wine Dark Sea, Anti-

Adds

1. Craft Spells, Nausea, Captured Tracks
2. Fresh and Onlys, House Of Spirits, Mexican Summer
3. Tom Vek, Luck, Moshi Moshi
4. Warehouse Eyes, Carvings EP, self-released
5. Studio Rio, Studio Rio Presents: The Brazil Connection, Sony Legacy

RPM

1. Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband, Loma Vista
2. Sylvan Esso, Sylvan Esso, Partisan*
3. Mr. Scruff, Friendly Bacteria, Ninja Tune
4. Tobacco, Ultima II Massage, Ghostly International
5. HTRK, Psychic 9-5 Club, Ghostly International
6. Plaid, Reachy Prints, Warp
7. Teebs, Estara, Brainfeeder
8. Eno + Hyde, Someday World, Warp
9. Fujiya and Miyagi, Artifical Sweeteners, Yep Roc
10. GGOOLLDD, Gold single, self-released*

New World

1. William Onyeabor, What?!, Luaka Bop
2. Meta Meta, MetaL MetaL, Mais Um Discos
3. Toumani Diabate and Sidiki Diabate, Toumani and Sidiki, World Circuit
4. Selda, Turkulerimiz 1, Major Plak
5. Ibibio Sound Machine, Ibibio Sound Machine, Soundway
6. Souljazz Orchestra, Inner Fire, Strut
7. Rodrigo Y Gabriela, 9 Dead Alive, ATO
8. Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta, Tuff Gong
9. Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, A Long Way To the Beginning, KFR
10. Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Libation, Modiba

Jazz

1. Hiromi, Alive, Telarc
2. Jerry Vivino, Black East, Blujazz
3. Caterina Zapponi, Romantica, Motema
4. Mark Busseli, Untold Stories, oa2
5. Sebastian Chaumont, Still Walkin, ITI Records
6. Matt Wilson Quartet & John Medeski, Gathering Call, Palmetto Records
7. Nicholas Payton, Sketches Of Spain, BMF
8. Matija Dedic, Sentiana, Blue Bamboo
9. Steve Treseler, Center Song, CMA
10. Dhafer Youssef, Birds Requiem, Okeh

Blues (updated monthly)

1. Ray Bonneville, Easy Gone, Red House
2. The Greyhounds, Accumulator, Ardent Music LLC
3. Roxi Copland, Truth Be Told, self-released
4. Al Basile, Woke Up In Memphis, Kenoza
5. Little Mike and the Tornadoes, All the Right Moves, Elrob
6. Chicago Blues All-Stars, Red Hot & Blue, Azure Music Group
7. Eden Brent, Jigsaw Heart, Yellow Dog Records
8. Rachelle Coba, Mother Blues, Mono
9. Mark Hummel, The Hustle Is Really On, Electro-Fi
10. Lisa Mann, Move On, self-released
11. Jarekus Singleton, Refuse To Lose, Alligator
12. John Mayall, A Special Life, Forty Below
13. Carmen Grillo, A Different World, Big Surprise
14. Joe Louis Walker, Hornet’s Nest, Alligator
15. Arthur Migliazza, Laying It Down, Hobemian Records
16. Harpdog Brown, What It Is, Dog Breath
17. Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’, Decisions, Silver Talon
18. Kenny Wayne Shepherd with the Rebirth Brass Band, Goin’ Home, Concord
19. The Holmes Brothers, Brotherhood, Alligator
20. John Primer and the Teardrops, Big Fat Woman, Wolf Records