Weekly Top Airplay: November 11, 2014

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week,  RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 11/11/14
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Christian Bland & the Revelators, The Unseen Green Obscene, The Reverberation Appreciation Society
2. Ty Segall, Manipulator, Drag City
3. My Brightest Diamond, This Is My Hand, Asthmatic Kitty
4. Ex Hex, Rips, Merge
5. Deerhoof, La Isla Bonita, Polyvinyl
6. Lucinda Williams, Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone, Thirty Tigers
7. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
8. The Blind Shake, Breakfast Of Failures, Goner
9. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
10. Run the Jewels, Run the Jewels 2, Mass Appeal
11. Lagwagon, Hang, Fat Wreck Chords
12. Sinead O’Connor, I’m Not Bossy I’m the Boss, Nettwerk
13. Allah-Las, Worship the Sun, Innovative Leisure
14. King Tuff, Black Moon Spell, Sub Pop
15. Useless Eaters, Bleeding Moon, Castle Face
16. Hookworms, The Hum, Weird World
17. Broncho, Just Enough Hip to Be Woman, Dine Alone
18. Leonard Cohen, Popular Problems, Columbia
19. Wampire, Bazaar, Polyvinyl
20. Panda Bear, Mr. Noah, Domino
21. Meatbodies, Meatbodies, In the Red
22. Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams, Px-Am
23. John Wesley Coleman, The Love That You Own, Burger
24. Facts On File, Bring It Back, self-released
25. Cavewives, Be the Dog, self-released*
26. Perfume Genius, Too Bright, Matador
27. Wand, Ganglion Reef, Drag City
28. The New Pornographers, Brill Bruisers, Matador
29. Field Report, Marigolden, Partisan*
20. Peaking Lights, Cosmic Logic, Weird World

Adds

1. TV On the Radio, Seeds, Harvest
2. Nels Cline and Julian Lage, Room, Mack Avenue
3. Marianne Faithfull, Give My Love to London, Easy Sound
4. Hail Mary Mallon, Bestiary, Rhymesayers
5. Dwarvees, Invented, Burger

RPM

1. Caribou, Our Love, Merge
2. Panda Bear, Mr Noah, Domino
3. Juan MacLean, In a Dream, DFA
4. Mr. Twin Sister, Mr. Twin Sister, Twin Group
5. Zammuto, Anchor, Temporary Residence Ltd.
6. FKA Twigs, LP 1, Young Turks
7. SBTRKT, Wonder Where We Land, Young Turks
8. Aphex Twin, Syro, Warp
9. Fhloston Paradigm, The Phoenix, Hyperdub
10. Busdriver, Perfect Hair, Big Dada

New World

1. Goat, Commune, Sub Pop
2. Bombay Royale, The Island of Dr. Electrico, HopeStreet
3. Khun Narin’s Electric Phin Band, Khun Narin’s Electric Phin Band, Innovative Leisure
4. Various Artists, Finding Fela: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Knitting Factory
5. Marty Dread, Upcountry Boy, Five Corners
6. Awa Sangho, Ala Ta, Motema
7. OY, No Problem Saloon, Crammed Discs
8. Hollie Cook, Twice, Mr. Bongo
9. Antonion Castrignano, Fomenta; Ilenu De Taranta, Ponderosa
10. Eliana Cuevas, Espejo, Alma

Jazz

1. Tyshawn Sorey, Alloy, Pi Recordings
2. Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms, From the Region, Delmark
3. Nikki Yanofsky, Little Secret, A440
4. Jeff Coffin Mu’Tet, Side Up, Ear Up
5. Extra Crispy Brass Band, Extra Crispy Brass Band, self-released
6. Charlie Haden and Jim Hall, Charlie Haden and Jim Hall, Impulse/Universal
7. Julian Lage and Nels Cline, Room, Mack Avenue
8. Christian Tamburr, Voyage, self-released
9. Andreas Varady, Andreas Varady, Verve
10. Samuel Blaser, Banoit Delbecq and Gerry Hemingway, Fourth Landscape, NuScope

Blues (updated monthly)

1. The Uptown Savages, Rock ‘N’ Roll With You, Cuca
2. The Budos Band, Burnt Offering, Daptone
3. Billy Boy Arnold, The Blues Soul of Billy Boy Arnold, Stony Plain
4. Jim Liban with the Joel Paterson Trio, I Say What I Mean, Ventrella
5. Johnny Winter, Step Back, Megaforce
6. Leonard Cohen, Popular Problems, Columbia
7. Gary Clark Jr., Gary Clark Jr. Live, Warner Bros.
8. Ruthie Foster, Promise Of a Brand New Day, Blue Corn
9. Marcia Ball, The Tattooed Lady and the Alligator Man, Alligator
10. Devon Allman, Ragged Dirt, Ruf Records
11. Various Artists, Soundtrack: Take Me to the River, Stax
12. Mississippi Heat, Warning Shot, Delmark
13. Eric Johnson and Mike Stern, Eclectic, Concord
14. Joe Bonamassa, Different Shades of Blue, J& R Adventures
15. Otis Clay and Johnny Rawls, Soul Brothers, Catfood
16. Dom Flemons, Prospect Hill, Fat Possum
17. Terry Garland, RWRD, Silver Moon
18. Elvin Bishop, Can’t Even Do Right Wrong, Alligator
19. Missy Andersen, In the Moment, Main Squeeze Records
20. The Sonny Moorman Group, Lucky 13, Atlas Records

Comments

  1. glen

    can you supply me with the play list for oct 11 between 8:30 and 9:00 pm, please?
    thank you.