Weekly Top Airplay: Tuesday, March 8, 2016

WMSE’s program hosts constantly search through the latest releases, and feature the best in all genres on their weekly shows. At WMSE, there is no Program Director creating daily playlists, so what you hear is a reflection of the knowledge, interests, and personalities of our dedicated on-air staff.

The albums on the weekly Top Airplay list reflect the diverse interests of our staff, and the range of what is considered “alternative”. As a quick genre guide: Radio 200 = mostly pop and rock and some crossover genres like electronic, soul, hip hop and world, Adds = top brand new releases for the week, RPM = electronic, New World = world, Jazz = well…jazz! Blues is reported and updated monthly, so check back every four weeks for the latest news on those blues. Take a look through the past weeks’ lists and notice just how much things change week to week here at WMSE. You’ll never hear us get very stagnant.

As a result of our long history and the knowledge of our volunteer DJ’s, WMSE is considered a “Core 50″ station by the College Music Journal (CMJ), the industry standard for what’s happening in non-commercial radio. This means WMSE is one of fifty stations in the country whose play lists matters most when CMJ creates their own weekly charts of what’s being played around the country.

Our Music Director, Erin, compiles the most-played albums every week, reports those albums to CMJ each Tuesday (as well as the top blues alums at the end of each month) and makes those lists available to you, our listeners. Take a look at what our DJ’s are excited about these days in six different categories, and get a sense of what you’ll be hearing when you tune in to WMSE…for now.

Listings printed as: Artist, Title, Label
* = local

Date Reported: 3/8/16
Listed As: artist, title, label

 

Radio 200

1. Ringo Deathstarr, Pure Mood, Reverberation Appreciation Society
2. Tortoise, The Catastrophist, Thrill Jockey
3. Midwives, Cowboy Songs [7″], Dusty Medical*
4. Animal Collective, Painting With, Domino
5. Jaill, Wherever It Be, Infinity Cat*
6. Space Raft, Paper Airplanes [7″], Dusty Medical
7. Ty Segall, Emotional Mugger, Drag City
8. David Bowie, Blackstar, Columbia
9. The James Hunter Six, Hold On!, Daptone
10. The Pukes, The Pukes [EP], self-released*
11. Girls On Grass, Girls On Grass, self-released
12. Dr. Dog, The Psychedelic Swamp, Anti-
13. Cave Singers, Banshee, self-released
14. TEEN, Love Yes, Carpark
15. The Record Company, Give It Back to You, Concord
16. LNZNDRF, LNZNDRF, 4AD
17. Indonesian Junk, Indonesian Junk, self-released
18. Adrian Younge, Something About April II, Linear Labs
19. The Violent Femmes, We Can Do Anything, PIAS*
20. Death By Unga Bunga, Pineapple Pizza, Jansen Plateproduksjon
21. Wintersleep, The Great Detachment, Dine Alone
22. Feral Conservatives, Here’s to Almost, EggHunt
23. Mount Moriah, How to Dance, Merge
24. Trolley, Caught In the Darkness, Easter Records*
25. Porches, Pool, Domino
26. Brett Newski, Hi-FI D.I.Y., self-released*
27. Your Friend, Gumption, Domino
28. Daughter, Not to Disappear, Glassnote
29. Beacon, Escapements, Ghostly International
30. Warehouse Eyes, Prisms [EP], self-released

Adds

1. La Sera, Music For Listening to Music, Polyvinyl
2. Nada Surf, You Know Who You Are, Barsuk
3. Damien Jurado, Visions Of Us On the Land, Secretly Canadian
4. Miike Snow, iii, Atlantic
5. M. Ward, More Rain, Merge

RPM

1. Animal Collective, Painting With, Domino
2. Adrian Younge, Something About April II, Linear Labs
3. Junior Boys, Big Black Coat, City Slang
4. Fatima Al Qadiri, Brute, Hyperdub
5. Beacon, Escapements, Ghostly International
6. Luxi, A Life Surreal [EP], self-released*
7. GGOOLLDD, Gold+, Gloss Records*
8. Polica, United Crushers, Mom + Pop
9. Underworld, “I Exhale” [single], Astralwerks
10. Essaie Pas, Demain Est Une Autre Nuit, DFA

New World

1. Husky Rescue, The Long Lost Friend, Catskills
2. Baaba Maal, The Traveler, Palm
3. Eva Salina, Lema Lema, Vogiton
4. Klaus Johann Grobe, Baby Lass Uns Sein [7″], Trouble In Mind
5. Daniela Mercury, Virtual Vinyl, DRG Brazil
6. Silva, Jupiter, Six Degrees
7. Rokia Traore, Ne So, Nonesuch
8. We Banjo 3, Live In Galway, self-released
9. Jerusalem In My Heart, If He Dies, If If If If If If, Constellation
10. Soapkills, The Best of Soapkills, Crammed Discs

Jazz

1. Goat’s Notes, Cosmic Circus, Leo
2. Russ Nolan, Sanctuary From the Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12, Rhinoceruss
3. New World Jazz Project an Niall McGuinness, Bolero, Tahoe Blue
4. Esperanza Spalding, Emily’s D+Evolution, Concord
5. Greg Abate and Phil Woods with the Tim Ray Trio, Kindred Spirits Live at Chan’s, Whaling City Sound
6. Brian Groder Trio, R Train On the D Line, Latham Records
7. Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace with La Orquesta Sinfonietta, Canto America, Patois
8. Ibrahim Maalouf, Kalthoum, Impulse!
9. Stacey Kent, Tenderly, Okeh
10. Matt Mitchell, Vista Accumulation, Pi

Blues (updated monthly)

1. James Hunter Six, Hold On, Daptone
2. Tedeschi Trucks Band, Let Me Get By, Fantasy/Concord
3. The Record Company, Give It Back To You, Concord
4. King Louie and LaRonda Steele, Rock Me Baby, Shoug Records
5. Mavis Staples, Livin’ On a High Note, Anti-
6. Warren Haynes (featuring Railroad Earth), Ashes & Dust, Concord
7. Anni Piper, Chasin’ Tail, Sugar Daddy Records
8. Joanne Broh Band, Wicked Cool, Double Y Records
9. Pinetop Perkins & Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike and the Tornadoes, Genuine Blues Legends, Little Mike
10. Bruce “Mississippi” Johnson, The Deal Baby, self-released
11. Riff Riders, Hit the Road, Graphite Sound
12. Toronzo Cannon, The Chicago Way, Alligator Records
13. Shonn Hinton and Shotgun, Long Live Shot Gun, self-released
14. Dennis Jones, Both Sides of the Track, self-released
15. Kelly Richey, Shakedown Soul, Sweet Lucy Records
16. The Stryker / Slagle Band, Routes, Strikezone
17. Eric Bibb and JJ Milteau, Lead Belly’s Gold: Live at the Sunset and More, Stony Plain
18. Johnny Rawls, Tiger In a Cage, Catfood Records
19. Tommy Z, Blizzard of Blues, Blind Raccoon
20. John Del Toro Richardson, Tengo Blues, Bear In the Chair
21. The Ragpicker String Band, s/t, Yellow Dog Records
22. Tommy Castro & the Painkillers, Method to My Madness, Alligator
23. Walkin’ Cane Mark, Tryin’ to Make You Understand [remastered], Blind Raccoon
24. Bob Margolin, My Road, VizzTone
25. Supersonic Blues Machine, West of Flushing South of Frisco, Provogue
26. John D’Amato, Born Blue – The Sun Sessions, self-released
27. Kathy and the Kilowatts, Growin’ With the Big D!, Lectro Fine
28. Guy Davis, Kokomo Kid, MC Records
29. Erin Coburn, Chaos Before Community, self-released
30. Steve Gilbert, Hemp Highway, H Tone